Private Policy

Berger And Son Jewelry is committed to your privacy and the security of the information you provide to us during your visit to our site. We encourage you to review our policies which are designed to ensure your comfort while visiting our Web site.

Your personal information is collected through our website, third-party online review acquisition tools, social media pages, and other platforms. We may also request your phone number, email address, home address, in-person at our store.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by entities such as Google for use by Berger And Son Jewelry. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. This information is used to maintain our high quality of service, and to provide our customers with information in which they are actively interested, such as the web pages you request.

Berger And Son Jewelry may keep track of the websites and pages users visit in order to better determine which of our services is most useful to our clients. This data is then used to deliver customized content and advertising to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Personal Information

We may require Customers who visit our Website and purchase products on our Website (collectively the "Service") to give us contact information, which may include but is not limited to the Customer's name, company name, address, phone number, email address, cookies, IP logs, billing information, billing name and address, credit card number, and other information as detailed below under "Personal Information" (collectively "Personal Information").  Besides the Personal Information, we may also collect other information regarding your use of the Website.  From time to time, we may also collect or ask for additional Personal Information, which will also be expressly included herein as Personal Information.  You can opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it when asked or not using the Website, although not providing it may hinder your ability to use the Website.

The type of Personal Information that may be collected or submitted to Berger And Son Jewelry includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • Your name, current address, age group, email address, and telephone/cell phone number;
  • Information about your visit to the Website, which includes the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and the documents retrieved;
  • The type of browser used when you visit our Website, and
  • Any personal correspondence, which includes emails
  • Customer reviews (such as those posted on Google, Yelp, Instagram and Facebook). We may use these reviews for marketing purposes and publishing on Berger And Son Jewelry;
  • The contact information you provide about friends or other people you would like us to contact;
  • Location data (such as data derived from your IP address, country and zip code) and the precise geolocation of your mobile device where we have provided notice and choice, as appropriate;
  • Clickstream data and other information about your online activities (such as information about your devices, browsing actions and usage patterns), including across the Online Channels and third-party websites, that we obtain through the use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies (see our Cookie Policy);
  • Information we may receive from our third-party service providers

 Other information you provide is not required by us but may assist with responding to your request more effectively.

COOKIES

“Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive; each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser preferences allow it. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to interact with certain features on our website, and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. In addition, a number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously. Cookies help us to provide customized services and information that is targeted to your interests. We use cookies to tell us how and when pages in our website are visited, what our users’ technology preferences are (such as what type of video player they use) and whether our website is functioning properly. We also use cookies to temporarily retain the information you enter into a form. Additionally, you may encounter cookies or other similar devices on our website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

By proceeding to navigate our website, you consent to our cookie settings and agree that you understand this policy.  Use of cookies helps us to run a fast, efficient website, and ensures that Berger And Son Jewelry provides you with the best interest-based services.

SECURITY

We employ several different security techniques to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access or use. You should be aware, however, that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet, and that third parties may be able to intercept private communications and/or access your personally identifiable information.

SHARING INFORMATION

In general, we will not sell, share or rent information about you in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. However, we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances. We cooperate with governments and private parties to enforce laws such as those regarding intellectual property rights, fraud, data privacy and security. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to government officials and private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement or other activity connected to this website that is illegal or may expose us or you to liability.

POLICY TOWARDS CHILDREN

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on web sites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on web sites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. shopkury.com is not directed at children under 13, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13.

GOVERNING LAW

You agree that your use of this website, this Privacy policy and any disputes relating thereto shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Nevada. Any dispute relating to this Privacy Policy shall be resolved solely in the state or federal courts located in Nevada. Thank you for visiting our website. If you have any questions about our website or our Privacy Policy, please contact us at bererjewelry@gmail.com